6th European Pelvic Course 2018

22nd-24th March 2018 • Hamburg (DE)

6th European Pelvic Course 2018

22nd-24th March 2018 • Hamburg (DE)

Congress details

Print-File

Scientific program

Thank you for your interest in the 6th European Pelvic Course 2018 from 22nd March to 24th March 2018 in Hamburg.

Venue registration, morning lectures and group discussions
Dorint Hotel Hamburg-Eppendorf
Martinistraße 72
20251 Hamburg/DE

Venue afternoon cadaver sessions
University Medical Center Hambugr-Eppendorf
Department of Anatomy / Building “Nord N61”
Martinistraße 52
20246 Hamburg/DE

08:30 Registration
09:00 Introduction
Johannes M. Rueger (Hamburg/DE)
09:05 Course overview
Maximilian J. Hartel (Hamburg/DE)
09:15–10:45 Morning lectures I
Diagnostics and surgical treatment in pelvic fractures
Moderators Mark Rickman (Adelaide,SA/AU) Henry C. Sagi (Seattle, WA//US)
09:15 Anatomy and radiographic assessment of the pelvis
Frank van der Heijden (Tilburg/NL)
09:40 Classification of pelvic ring fractures
Maximilian J. Hartel (Hamburg/DE)
10:05 Emergency management of pelvic injuries
Mez Acharya (Bristol/GB)
10:30 Discussion
10:45 Coffee break
11:00–12:05 Morning lectures II
Diagnostics and surgical treatment in pelvic fractures
continued
Moderators  Frank van der Heijden (Tilburg/NL)
Klaus A. Siebenrock (Bern/CH)
11:00 Anterior approaches: Pfannenstiel and anterior approach to the SI joint
Ivan Marinteschev (Jena/DE)
11:25 Posterior approach to the sacrum and spinopelvic fixation – indication and techniques
Wolfgang Lehmann (Göttingen/DE)
11:50 Discussion
12:05 Lunch break
12:50-17:50 Afternoon cadaver sessions
Table 1: Kocher-Langenbeck approach
Table 2: Ilioinguinal approach
Table 3: Anterior intrapelvic approach/Stoppa
Table 4: Surgical hip dislocation
Table 5: Iliosacral screw placement
Table 6: Practical exercises – ORIF on fracture bone models (novel reducation clamps, supra/infrapectineal plates)
Table 7: Stabilization of the posterior pelvic ring
Table 8: Supraacetabular external fixation/pelvic anatomy/pelvic clamp/pelvic binder
14:20-14.35 Coffee break
16:05-16:20 Coffee break
18:00–19:30 Group discussions
Group I Emanuel Gautier (Fribourg/CH)
Florian Gras (Jena/DE)
Lars G. Großterlinden (Hamburg/DE)
Mark Rickman (Adelaide,SA/AU)
Johannes M. Rueger (Hamburg/DE)
Group II Mez Acharya (Bristol/GB)
Ulf Culemann (Celle/DE)
Ivan Marintschev (Jena/DE)
Wolfgang Lehmann(Göttingen/DE)
Henry C. Sagi (Seattle, WA/US)
Group III Maximilian J. Hartel (Hamburg/DE)
Frank van der Heijden (Tilburg/NL)
Klaus-Dieter Schaser (Dresden/DE)
Klaus A. Siebenrock (Bern/CH)
Anthony Ward (Bristol/GB)
19:30 End of first day
08:30–10:30 Morning lectures I
Diagnostics and surgical treatment of acetabular fractures
Moderators Mez Acharya (Bristol/GB)
Ivan Marintschev (Jena/DE)
08:30 Classification of acetabular fractures
Emanuel Gautier (Fribourg/CH)
08:55 Indication for surgery and decision making
Johannes M. Rueger (Hamburg/DE)
09:20 Kocher Langenbeck approach – indication and technique
Lars G. Großterlinden (Hamburg/DE)
09:45  Surgical hip dislocation – indication and technique
Klaus A. Siebenrock (Bern/CH)
10:10 Discussion
10:30 Coffee break
11:55-12:20 Morning lectures II
Diagnostics and surgical treatment of acetabular fractures – continued
Moderators Johannes M. Rueger (Hamburg/DE)
Anthony Ward (Bristol/GB)
10:55 Ilioinguinal approach – indication and technique
Johannes M. Rueger (Hamburg/DE)
11:20 Anterior intrapelvic approach (Stoppa) – indication and technique
Henry C. Sagi (Seattle, WA/US)
11:45  Pararectus approach – indication and technique
Klaus-Dieter Schaser (Dresden/DE)
12:10 Discussion
12:25-13:15 Lunch break
13:15-18:15 Afternoon cadaver sessions
Table 1: Kocher-Langenbeck approach
Table 2: Ilioinguinal approach
Table 3: Anterior intrapelvic approach/Stoppa
Table 4: Surgical hip dislocation
Table 5: Iliosacral screw placement
Table 6: Practical exercises – ORIF on fracture bone models (novel reducation clamps, supra/infrapectineal plates)
Table 7: Stabilization of the posterior pelvic ring
Table 8: Supraacetabular external fixation/pelvic anatomy/pelvic clamp/pelvic binder
14:45-15:00 Coffee break
16:30-16:45 Coffee break
19:00 Course dinner
09:00–10:00 Morning lectures I
The future in pelvic fracture surgery
Moderators Ulf Culemann (Celle/DE)
Lars G. Großterlinden (Hamburg/DE)
09:00 Pelvic trauma in the elderly – the future challenge
Ulf Culemann (Celle/DE)
09:25 Computer navigated pelvic surgery
Florian Gras (Jena/DE)
09:50 Discussion
10:00 Coffee break
10:15-11:15 Morning lectures II
Revision and replacement arthroplasty in acetabular fractures
Moderators Emanuel Gautier (Fribourg/CH)
Maximilian J. Hartel (Hamburg/DE)
10:15 Indication and revision in surgical malreductions
Anthony Ward (Bristol/GB)
10:40 Acute total hip replacement
Mark Rickman (Adelaide, SA/AU)
11:05 Discussion
11:15 Lunch break
12:00-15:15 Afternoon cadaver sessions
Table 1: Kocher-Langenbeck approach
Table 2: Ilioinguinal approach
Table 3: Anterior intrapelvic approach/Stoppa
Table 4: Surgical hip dislocation
Table 5: Iliosacral screw placement
Table 6: Practical exercises – ORIF on fracture bone models (novel reducation clamps, supra/infrapectineal plates)
Table 7: Stabilization of the posterior pelvic ring
Table 8: Supraacetabular external fixation/pelvic anatomy/pelvic clamp/pelvic binder
13:30-13:45 Coffee break
15:30 Course summary and close
Johannes M. Rueger (Hamburg/DE)
16:00 End of course